Dutch government: No more dual citizenship

POSTED: 09/18/11 11:05 PM

THE NETHERLANDS– People who apply for naturalization will soon have to give up their original nationality. The requirement is part of an amendment to the law on Dutch citizenship that was approved by the Kingdom Council of Ministers on Friday. The bill has now been sent to the Council of State for advice. The full text and the advice will be made public when it is submitted to the Dutch Second Chamber.

Removing the possibility for dual nationality for new Dutch citizens is one of five changes the Dutch government wants to make. All five proposals, delivered by Minister of Home Affairs and Kingdom Relations Piet Hein Donner are part of the agreements in the coalition agreement between the VVD and CDA, and have the support of the PVV, which gives the minority cabinet support in Parliament.

 In his elucidation Donner states that the changes are aimed at ensuring new Dutch citizens are able to fully participate in Dutch society. He says the new rules are within the bounds of international treaties.

The first amendment to the law will require people applying to become Dutch citizens to prove they have a job and income that keeps them financially independent and they have not received government assistance for at least three years.

The second amendment states that Dutch citizenship will be denied if there is a suspicion that the applicant poses a threat to public order, morality or the safety of the kingdom. This will apply equally to adults and young people between 12 and 16.

The third amendment is the requirement to renounce the nationality of the country of origin. This rule will not apply to people who marry Dutch citizens and those who become Dutch through the option procedure. Refugees and people who can’t renounce their citizenship are already exempt.

The fourth amendment is a requirement that candidates speak Dutch. This will also apply to people who are applying through the option procedure. At the moment they do not need to prove they can speak the language, but this will be the case in the future.

The fifth amendment requires people who want to become Dutch to live in Dutch territory for at least five years before they can apply. The amendment also brings people who marry a Dutch citizen and people who are cohabitating into the group who must comply with this requirement. At the moment both married and cohabitating couples only need to prove a three year residence before the application for citizenship can be made.

Did you like this? Share it:
Dutch government: No more dual citizenship by

Comments are closed.